Property
Intelligence
Request a Brief
The North East at night: every address with a sale since 1995 a point of light, coloured by the median price of the homes sold around it
Median price of homes sold
£100k£300k£1m+
Standard sales of flats and houses, January 2023 – December 2025, in the 750 m around, ten or more. Every point is an address with a sale since 1995 – its UPRN point or its postcode centre; grey where there are fewer.

UK › North East · 12 local authorities · live

Every sale in the North East.

1,398,379 home sales in the North East's 12 local authorities since 1995 – 228,124 of them since October 2021, at 738,803 addresses – homes at a median of £170k (standard sales 2023–2025), with every one of its 1,196,835 freehold plots on the map, authority by authority.

12 authorities

Each authority opens on its own map. Sales as HM Land Registry publishes them, January 1995 – August 2026, with the prices by year since 1995; the latest months fill in as sales are registered.

1,398,379sales since 1995
228,124published sales since October 2021
738,803addresses
1,196,835freehold plots
102,376postcodes
12local authorities, each on its own map

HM Land Registry · ONS · Ordnance Survey · the VERA PI databases. No owner names. Counted from the files of 28 September 2026.

Authority by authority · North East

Pick an authority. Its map opens.

Every one of the North East's 12 local authorities – its freehold plots and its addresses on the map, the median price of the homes sold around them, flats and houses apart, and its prices by year since 1995. Each has its own address to share.

Check a price · North East

Where does the asking price sit?

Type of home

Pick an address, the kind of home and the asking price. VERA PI places the price among the standard sales of homes like it within 500 m – the median, the middle half, the share at or below it and how many sales stand behind them.

The method

Every published sale, at its address.

Every figure on these pages comes from the VERA PI databases: the sales HM Land Registry publishes, with their price, date, type, tenure and address; its own links between a sale and its UPRN; and the postcode directory and address points of the Office for National Statistics and Ordnance Survey – each with its version and date.

  • HM Land Registry – Price Paid Data, the complete fileevery published residential sale in the North East since 1 January 1995: price, transfer date, type, tenure, new build, address and category – 1,398,379 in all, 228,124 of them since 16 October 2021
  • Office for National Statistics – ONS Postcode Directoryeach postcode's current local authority and region (August 2026) – how a sale is placed in the North East and in its authority
  • HM Land Registry – transaction to UPRN look-upits own links between a sale and its addressable location – new registrations from 2026, no backfill; a link that is not default-eligible, or a sale with two UPRNs, is never used
  • Ordnance Survey – OS Open UPRN and Code-Point Openthe address points and the postcode centres (Code-Point Open 2026.3.0, OS Open UPRN September 2026)
  • HM Land Registry – INSPIRE Index Polygonsthe indicative outline of every registered freehold title in the North East – 1,196,835 plots from the files of its local authorities; an address sits on a plot only when its linked UPRN point lies inside the outline

No owner names, ever, and no buyer or seller. Sales are shown as counts and as medians of ten or more, with their period and radius; a category B sale (repossessions, buy-to-let mortgages, sales to companies) and the type «other» are never in a median. A sale sits on the map at its officially linked UPRN point, or at its postcode’s centre – an area for many addresses, never the building. The plot outlines are indicative (HM Land Registry’s general boundaries rule) and freehold only – a leasehold flat has no outline of its own; an address sits on a plot only when its linked UPRN point lies inside the outline, never by its postcode centre. Not in the North East's file yet: energy certificates, VERA PI Estimate and Score, flood, planning, transport and neighbourhood context, lease length – each is shown as missing, never as a proxy. There is no price per m². The latest months are incomplete: a sale reaches the data weeks or months after it completes.

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The polygons (including the associated geometry, namely x, y co-ordinates) are subject to Crown copyright and database rights 2026 Ordnance Survey AC0000851063. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026. Contains National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains GeoPlace data © Local Government Information House Limited copyright and database right 2026. Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors, OpenFreeMap.